SUMMER PROGRAM & TRANSPORTATION SCHEDULE

FREE Summer Program for Ages 11 – 15!!

Advance Registration Required

Free 6-Week Summer Evening Program!

July 8 – August 16, 2019

Monday – Friday

Program Days & Hours Vary by Site

Transportation from Neighborhood Stops to All Available Agency Sites Daily

The Bus Schedule is below and also in our brochure.

REGISTER TODAY at the Site of your choice or on our Home Page online!

Program Sites and Offerings

Boys & Girls Club of Worcester, 65 Boys & Girls Club Way (Formerly Tainter Street), 508-753-3377; jfowling@bgcworcester.org;

M – F (Coed) 5:00 – 9:00 PM: Basketball, Indoor and Outdoor Sports, Social Recreation, Visual Arts & Dance, College & Career Prep, Swimming, Prevention & Gender Specific Programs.     

Friendly House, 36 Wall Street, 508-755-4362; khurley@friendlyhousema.org

W & F (Coed) 5:30 PM – 9:00 PM: Basketball Skills and Drills, Nutritional Cooking, Creative Baking, Life Hacks, Arts & Crafts.

Girls Inc., 125 Providence Street, 508-755-6455; ajames@girlsincworcester.org

T & TH (Girls Only) 6:00 – 9:00 PM: Swim and Gym, Basketball, Volleyball, Cooking, Arts & Crafts, Stress Relief Activities and Skills, Babysitting Certification, Ultimate Spa Science Night.

YMCA, 766 Main Street, 508-755-6101; mailto:acox@ymcaofcm.org

M, T, TH (Coed) 5:30 – 9:00 PM: Basketball, Workout Room, Rock Gym, Painting/Arts& Crafts, Summer Reading Room, Computer Lab, Swimming.

YWCA, 1 Salem Square, 508-791-3181;kmcgrath@ywcacm.org

M – TH (Coed) 6:00 – 9:00 PM: Gym Activities, Game Changer: Sports and STEM for Girls, Fitness Classes (Zumba and Aerobics Class), Swimming, Workout Room, Leadership Program, Gender Specific Programs, Family Fun Friday on July 26th and August 9th.

Worcester Youth Center, 326 Chandler Street, 508-791-4702; shozier@worcesteryouthcenter.org

Friday (Coed) 6:00 – 9:00 PM: Free Play, Basketball, Pool, Board Games, Music, Dance Studio, Art/Painting, Organic Gardening, Movies, VOICES: Teen Talk, Culinary Arts. 

Partnering Program

Safe Homes: Open Sky Community Services, 4 Mann Street, 508-755-0333; mailto:amy.arrell@thebridgecm.org

Thursday Only (Coed) 6:30 – 9:00 PM: Drop-In Center for LGBTQIA youth ages 14 and 15. Safe space with access to information and counseling, supportive peers and adults, while participating in Leadership Development activities and Life Skills.

Neighborhood Bus Stops

All buses go to all open sites. Please allow +/- 10 minutes for all stops.

Bus #1 (Eastside Bus Stops)

Pick Up Bus Stop Drop Off
5:05 PM McKeon Road/
Cambridge Street
9:47 PM
5:10 PM Whipple Street/
Blackstone River Road
9:42 PM
5:15 PM Greenwood Park 9:35 PM
5:18 PM Upland Gardens 9:40 PM
5:22 PM 258 Providence
Street Projects
9:30 PM
5:27 PM Crompton Park 9:27 PM
5:35 PM Providence Street /Harrison Street 9:22 PM
5:40 PM Union Hill School 9:17 PM
5:42 PM Mulcahy Field
(Across from
Worcester
East Middle)
9:19 PM

Bus #2 (Northside Bus Stops)

Pick Up Bus Stop Drop Off
5:15 PM Plumley Village 9:30 PM
5:18 PM Eastern Avenue /
Laurel Street
9:32 PM
5:20 PM Belmont St. School 9:33 PM
5:25 PM Teddy’s Cleaners 9:38 PM
5:30 PM Burncoat Park 9:40 PM
5:35 PM Lincoln Village 9:45 PM
5:40 PM GBV Health Center 9:50 PM
5:45 PM 180 Constitution Ave. 9:52 PM
5:50 PM Mountain Village
(Cross Walk near
the Church)
9:55 PM
6:00 PM North Street /
Prescott Street
10 PM

Bus #3 (Southside Bus Stops)

Pick Up Bus Stop Drop Off
5:10 PM Elm Park Community School 9:17 PM
5:17 PM Mason Street/Chandler Street 9:20 PM
5:22 PM Beaver Brook Park
(Across from Foley Stadium)
9:29 PM
5:25 PM Chandler Magnet School 9:33 PM
5:30 PM Logan Park 9:38 PM
5:35 PM Washington Heights 9:40 PM
5:40 PM Lakeside Apartments 9:45 PM
5:47 PM Gates Lane School 9:50 PM
5:55 PM Crystal Park @ Main St. 9:55 PM
5:56 PM Oread St. / Main St. 10 PM

Shuttle Service

Departs from Boys & Girls Club for Loops at 6 PM, 7 PM and 8 PM allowing participants the use of multiple sites and the ability to navigate to a program from any site regardless of being Open or Closed.

All participants wanting to access the shuttle must be waiting for the bus outside and must return to BGCW or an open program site prior to 9:00 PM to access the neighborhood buses.

Estimated Shuttle Pick Up Times

Boys & Girls Club (HUB) 6 PM 7 PM 8 PM
Girls Inc. 6:08 PM 7:08 PM 8:08 PM
Friendly House 6:17 PM 7:17 PM 8:17 PM
Worcester
Youth Center
6:27 PM 7:27 PM 8:27 PM
Safe Homes (Thurs. Only) 6:29 PM 7:29 PM 8:29 PM
YMCA 6:33 PM 7:33 PM 8:33 PM
YWCA 6:37 PM 7:37 PM 8:37 PM
Boys & Girls
Club (HUB)
6:42 PM 7:42 PM 8:42 PM